Ingredient

HYDROXYISOHEXYL 3-CYCLOHEXENE CARBOXALDEHYDE

⚠ EU Restricted

Identification

CAS Number 31906-04-4 / 51414-25-6
EINECS / EC 250-863-4 / 257-187-9
CosIng Ref 41531
Chemical Name 3-Cyclohexene-1-Carboxaldehyde, 4-(4-Hydroxy-4-Methylpentyl)-; 3-(4-Hydroxy-4-methylpentyl)cyclohex-3-enecarbaldehyde

Function & Classification

Primary Function FRAGRANCE
Secondary Functions PERFUMING

EU Regulatory Status

🇪🇺
⚠ Restricted — EU Reg. 1223/2009 II/1380 From 23 August 2019 cosmetic products containing that substance shall not be placed on the Union market. From 23 August 2021 cosmetic products containing that substance shall not be made available on the Union market.’;

Safety Profile

No toxicology data available yet for this ingredient.

Check SCCS opinions or CIR reports for published safety assessments.

NOAEL · Dermal Absorption % · Sensitization

Formulation Guidelines

Usage level, pH range, solubility and addition phase not yet available.

Usage Level % · Addition Phase · Solubility

Suppliers & Documents

Log in to see suppliers.

Log in or register to see suppliers and documents for HYDROXYISOHEXYL 3-CYCLOHEXENE CARBOXALDEHYDE.

Documents

External Resources